Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] by the Veterans Court adversely affects the party seeking review, the DVA, because the
2
Smith does not in fact dispute that we have jurisdiction under Williams.
05-7168 6
court’s interpretation requires the DVA to issue a disability rating for bilateral tinnitus
contrary to its interpretation of the regulations. Finally, as for the third condition, the
remand proceeding, if not appealed now, would moot the legal issue because, if the
Board on remand applied the Veterans Court’s interpretation of regulations § 4.25(b)
and DC 6260 and granted Smith the benefit he seeks under that interpretation, the DVA
would be precluded from appealing that action. See 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a) (providing that
the Veterans Court “shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review decision of the Board of
Veterans’ Appeals. The Secretary may not seek review of any such decision.”).
Accordingly, we conclude that we have jurisdiction to review the decision of the
Veterans Court under Williams.
Turning to the merits of the appeal, this case presents an issue with
consequences well beyond this case—whether the Veterans Court correctly interpreted