Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] Cir. 2005); Am. Express Co. v. United States,
262 F.3d 1376, 1382-83 (Fed. Cir. 2001).
Applying those principles to this case, we conclude that the Veterans Court erred
in not deferring to the DVA’s interpretation of its own regulations, § 4.25(b) and DC
6260, which limits a veteran to a single disability rating for tinnitus, regardless whether
the tinnitus is unilateral or bilateral. First, we consider whether the language of the
regulations § 4.25(b) and DC 6260 leaves “in doubt” whether tinnitus in each ear
constitutes separate disabilities. We conclude that it does. Section 4.25(b) provides
that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this schedule, the disabilities arising from a
single disease entity . . . are to be rated separately as are all other disabling conditions,
if any.” 38 C.F.R. § 4.25(b). Thus, § 4.25(b) is a general rule requiring separate
disability ratings for each disability arising from a single disease. The question here is
whether tinnitus in both ears constitutes separate disabilities. The Veterans Court