REVISED JUNE 29, 2000
[…] Tammany Parish Jail. He was booked,
photographed, fingerprinted, and then released on his own
recognizance. Piazza spent between forty minutes and an hour in
custody.
Piazza appealed his conviction. By means of two of his
assignments of error before the Court of Appeal of Louisiana,
Piazza argued that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he
had sold or purchased freshwater game fish in violation of
§ 327(A). See Piazza I, 655 So.2d at 1364. Specifically, Piazza
5
argued that “some of the [seized] fish were aquaculturally-raised
fish imported into [Louisiana] pursuant to [§ 327.1],”3 and thus,
their purchase or sale did not violate the statute.4 Id. at
1366. As a preliminary matter, the Court of Appeal of Louisiana
determined that § 327.1 established an exception to § 327(A), and
interpreted § 327.1 to authorize “the importation of
3
LA. REV. STAT. 56:327.1 provides:
A. Notwithstanding the provisions of
[§ 327(A)(1)(b)(i)] . . . cultured fish raised in an
aquacultural environment may be imported into this
state. No live fish shall be imported under this
Section.
B. As used in this Section, the following terms shall
have the following meanings:
(1) “Aquaculture” means aquaculture as defined in
[§ 356].
(2) “Cultured fish” means saltwater game fish covered
by the provisions of [§ 327(A)(1)(b)(i)] or shellfish.
C.(1) With the exception of largemouth bass
(Micropterus salmoides), spotted bass (Micropterus