SECRETARY, MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF PERSONNEL ET AL.
[…] *718 necessary parties
Despite no claim having been made by the citizens to recover from the Secretaries the sums alleged to have been illegally paid in the past, the trial judge was concerned that the employees holding the contested positions had not been made parties to the suit. This concern was heightened when a preliminary motion by appellants Bosz and Hughes, raised the necessary party question.[4]
The trial judge held that under the Declaratory Judgment Act, Cts. & Jud. Proc. Art., § 3-405 (a),
"`a person who has or claims any interest which would be affected by the declaration, shall be made a party.'"
He noted that
"`the general rule, in equity, is that all persons should be made parties who are legally or beneficially interested in the suit.' Reddick v. State, 213 Md. 18, 29 (1957) [cert. denied, 355 U.S. 832 (1957)]",