SECRETARY, MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF PERSONNEL ET AL.
[…] As amended the bill makes some sense, since it tells us who are the particular employees to which the law will now restrictively apply, i.e., those described in the "SECTION 2" uncodified amendment. We are not called upon to decide the constitutionality of the legislation in question, nor was the trial judge; however, as so read, the facial validity of the bill as it appears finally enacted as Ch. 440, gives us pause, to say the least.
*725 Md. Const., Art. III, § 33 says, among other things,
"[a]nd the General Assembly shall pass no special Law, for any case, for which provision has been made, by an existing General Law."
A special law is defined as a special law for a special case. Potomac Sand & Gravel v. Governor, 266 Md. 358 (1972), cert. denied, 409 U.S. 1040 (1972); Beauchamp v. Somerset County, 256 Md. 541 (1970); Jones v. House of Reformation, 176 Md. 43 (1939).