SECRETARY, MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF PERSONNEL ET AL.
[…] Through inadvertence, this determination does not appear on the record of the case."
The job saving statute appears to have lulled the judge into a false sense of security that the employees no longer had "any interest which would be affected by the declaration".
"any" interest
The necessary party provision (§ 3-405 (a)) of the Declaratory Judgment Act provides that (1)
"[i]f declaratory relief is sought, a person who has or claims any interest which would be affected by the declaration, shall be made a party."
It reemphasizes the importance of doing so by suggesting an alternative test by establishing the sanction that (2)
"[e]xcept in a class action, the declaration may not prejudice the rights of any person not a party to the proceeding."