Waltzer v. Nich
[…] Following entry of judgment, Waltzer timely appealed to this court.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Standard of Review
The scope of this court’s review of a decision of the Veterans’ Court is governed
by 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d). In accordance with the statute, this court “shall decide all
relevant questions of law, including interpreting constitutional and statutory provisions.”
38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(1) (2000). Absent a constitutional issue, however, we “may not
review (A) a challenge to a factual determination, or (B) a challenge to a law or
regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2) (2000).
B. Analysis
Under 38 U.S.C. § 1111, the presumption that entrants to military service are in
sound condition, referred to as “presumption of soundness,” may be rebutted only
“where clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the injury or disease existed
before acceptance and enrollment and was not aggravated by [the veteran’s military]
service.” 38 U.S.C. § 1111 (2000).
05-7125 3
Waltzer contends that the evidence relied upon by the VA was legally insufficient
to constitute clear and unmistakable evidence necessary to sever her award of service
connection.