of a writ of mandamus. Browder v. Nicholson, No. 05-1253 (Vet. App. July 19, 2005)
[…] As the Veterans
Court stated in Darrow v. Derwinski, 2 Vet. App. 303 (1992), “[e]ven where Congress
has not affirmatively precluded review, review is not to be had if the statute is drawn so
that a court would have no meaningful standard against which to judge the agency’s
exercise of discretion.” Id. at 306.
Here, there is no statutory grant of jurisdiction to the Board to review the
appointment of a fiduciary by the Secretary pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5502(a)(1), and
Congress has not established any standards by which to judge the Secretary’s
appointment of fiduciaries. 38 U.S.C. § 5502(a)(1) provides that the Secretary is
authorized to assign a fiduciary duty in the best interest of the beneficiary: “[w]here it
appears to the Secretary that the interest of the beneficiary would be served thereby,
05-7182 -5-
payment of benefits . . . may be made directly or to a relative or some other fiduciary for
the use and benefit of the beneficiary.” 38 C.F.R. § 13.55(a) further provides that “[t]he
Veterans Service Center Manager is authorized to select and appoint . . . the person or
legal entity best suited to receive [VA] benefits in a fiduciary capacity for a beneficiary.”