improper jury instructions, in violation of Cage v. Louisiana, 498
[…] course of several years. In an effort to reconstruct the
procedural and substantive history of Johnson’s case, the district
court enlisted the willing help of assistant district attorneys,
apparently with only mild success.
Thus, we are left with an incomplete record on which to assess
whether and, more importantly, when Johnson raised his Cage claim
in the state courts. This time-frame is critical to the proper
resolution of this matter, as Louisiana applies a three-year
prescriptive period to all collateral attacks on criminal
convictions, see La. Code Crim. P. Ann. art. 930.8 (“[n]o
application for post conviction relief, . . . shall be considered
if it is filed more than three years after the judgment of
conviction and sentence has become final”), although petitions
filed before October 1, 1991, are excepted from this limitations
period, regardless of the date of conviction.
The state court record clearly indicates, and the parties do
not appear to dispute, that Johnson filed an application for post-