granted. Gilda Indus., Inc. v. United States, 353 F. Supp. 2d 1364 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2004).
[…] its complaint, but instead focuses on the substance of the excess duties argument.
However, no matter whether the court should have allowed Gilda to amend its
complaint, the substance of Gilda’s excess duty argument is without merit, and
therefore Gilda was not prejudiced by the court’s order. As we have noted, “WTO
decisions are ‘not binding on the United States, much less this court.’” Corus Staal BV
v. Dep’t of Commerce, 395 F.3d 1343, 1348 (Fed. Cir. 2005) (quoting Timken Co. v.
United States, 354 F.3d 1334, 1344 (Fed. Cir. 2004)). Moreover, 19 U.S.C.
§ 3512(c)(1)(B) provides that no person other than the United States “may challenge, in
any action brought under any provision of law, any action or inaction by any department,
agency, or other instrumentality of the United States . . . on the ground that such action
or inaction is inconsistent with [the Uruguay Round Agreements].” The Uruguay Round
Agreements encompass all agreements that might be implicated by the WTO Dispute
Settlement Body’s recommendation, see generally 19 U.S.C. §§ 3501(7), 3511(d), so
Gilda may not challenge the retaliation list’s implementation on the ground that it