granted. Gilda Indus., Inc. v. United States, 353 F. Supp. 2d 1364 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2004).
[…] and we see no suggestion—in the record or in Gilda’s arguments to this court—that the
Trade Representative has unreasonably delayed the review. Moreover, the statute
does not provide, as Gilda argues, that the Trade Representative’s failure to conduct
the required review necessarily results in the termination of the retaliation list. Thus, we
see no error in the court’s conclusion that Gilda could prove no set of facts that would
entitle it to relief under section 2417(c)(3).
C
Gilda next argues that the Trade Representative failed to comply with the
“carousel provision” of section 2416. Because of that failure, Gilda contends that its
imports should be removed from the retaliation list and that it should be refunded the
duties it has paid on those imports.
The carousel provision states that the “Trade Representative shall, 120 days
after the date the retaliation list or other section 2411(a) action is first taken, and every
180 days thereafter, review the list or action taken and revise, in whole or in part, the list
or action to affect other goods of the subject country or countries.” 19 U.S.C.
§ 2416(b)(2)(C). It is undisputed that the Trade Representative has not revised the
hormone beef retaliation list since implementing it in July 1999. The Court of
International Trade held that the Trade Representative had not violated the “review and