Kinzenbaw v. Case LLC
[…] Similar to its challenge of the costs for the copying of trial exhibits, Kinze attacked the sufficiency of Case’s documentation for such expenses, as opposed to the legal permissibility of such costs under section 1920(3). For its part, Case asserts that the invoices provided constitute sufficient “evidence of actual costs” under 28 U.S.C. § 1821(c)(1).4 We agree. After reviewing the documentation provided by Case, we hold that the district court acted within its discretion in awarding Case the amount of these disputed travel expenses. 4 28 U.S.C. § 1821(c)(1) provides: A witness who travels by common carrier shall be paid for the actual expenses of travel on the basis of the means of transportation reasonably utilized and the distance necessarily traveled to and from such witness’s residence by the shortest practical route in going to and returning from the place of attendance. Such a witness shall utilize a common carrier at the most economical rate reasonably available. A receipt or other evidence of actual cost shall be furnished. (emphasis added). 05-1483 11 Of the $8,865.40 taxed by the district court related to deposition transcripts, Kinze asserts that $3,924.45 was improperly taxed.