material facts. Lloyd v. Dep’t of the Army, 99 M.S.P.R. 342 (2005). We affirm.
[…] property interest in them. Moreover, the government’s statutory authority under 5
U.S.C. § 5922(b)* to recover those funds by setoff against Lloyd’s pay did not alter its
interest in them. Thus, the board properly found the funds to be government property.
And, because, as Lloyd admitted, he was required to use the advanced LQA funds
within ten days to pay the landlord for the entire lease term, substantial evidence
supports the board’s conclusion that he possessed those funds without authorization
and misused them.
*
5 U.S.C. § 5922(b) provides in pertinent part:
(b) Allowances granted under this subchapter may be paid in advance, or
advance of funds may be made therefor, through the proper disbursing
official in such sums as are considered advisable in consideration of the
need and the period of time during which expenditures must be made in
advance by the employee. An advance of funds not subsequently
covered by allowances accrued to the employee under this subchapter is
recoverable by the Government by—
(1) setoff against accrued pay, compensation, amount of retirement credit,
or other amount due the employee from the Government; and
(2) such other method as is provided by law for the recovery of amounts
owing to the Government.
06-3003 2
Lloyd also contends that the penalty of removal was unreasonable. However, we
“cannot and will not disturb a penalty unless it is unauthorized or exceeds the bounds of
reasonableness because it is so harsh and unconscionably disproportionate to the