Santana v. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., M.S.P.B. No. SF-0752-04-0194-I-1 (February 8,
[…] against Mr. Santana and affirmed the removal. Subsequently, the Board denied Mr.
05-3159 3
Santana's petition to review the AJ's initial decision, thus rendering it final. Final Order
at 1. Mr. Santana timely appealed the Final Order to this court.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
This court must affirm the decision of the Board unless the decision is:
“(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with
law; (2) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been
followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c) (2000);
Kievenaar v. Office of Personnel Mgmt., 421 F.3d 1359, 1362 (Fed. Cir. 2005). This
court has jurisdiction over “a petition to review a final order or final decision of the
Board.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1) (2000).
DISCUSSION
Mr. Santana was charged with (1) failure to report an arrest, (2) failure to report
criminal charges, (3) failure to provide complete and accurate information during a
periodic background investigation, and (4) failure to provide complete and accurate