NOTE: Pursuant to Fed. Cir. R. 47.6, this disposition is not
[…] it did not issue a proposal notice before its decision notice, Rawls was provided a
post-suspension grievance opportunity and (2) he had not demonstrated that the
agency’s failure to comply with 5 U.S.C. 7513(b) was harmful error. The case was
remanded for further development of the record and adjudication on the merits.
On January 27, 2004, the AJ issued another initial decision reversing the
indefinite suspension. She reasoned that the agency’s notice had failed to set forth an
ascertainable end to the suspension. Specifically, 5 C.F.R. 752.402(e) provides that an
indefinite suspension “ends with the occurrence of the pending conditions set forth in
the notice of action,” but no such conditions were described in the August 19, 1999
notice. With respect to Rawls’ affirmative defenses, however, the AJ found no evidence
that the denial of his statutory rights to notice was harmful error or that he was a victim
of race discrimination.