Bradley v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] The agency responds that the Board considered all of the relevant facts, that the Board applied the correct law, and that the Board’s decision is correct. We see no error in the Board’s decision in this case. The Board’s finding that Ms. Bradley was AWOL and failed to follow proper leave procedures from November 19, 2003, to December 29, 2003, is supported by substantial evidence. While there is no question that the birth of a child entitles an employee to leave under the Family Medical Leave Act, see 5 U.S.C. § 6382(a)(1)(A) (2000), it is still necessary for the employee to “provide the employing agency with not less than 30 days’ notice, before the date the leave is to begin, of the employee’s intention to take leave under such subparagraph, except that if the date of the birth . . . requires leave to begin in less than 30 days, the employee shall provide such notice as is practicable.” 5 U.S.C. § 6382(e) (2000). In this case, there is no dispute that Ms. Bradley was absent from November 19, 2003, to December 29, 2003, and there is also no dispute that she did not provide the proper medical documentation or request leave at any point either before or after her absence.