(“Vaccine Act” or “Act”). Capizzano v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 63 Fed. Cl. 227
[…] vaccine-injured persons quickly, easily, and with certainty and generosity.”) (internal
quotation marks omitted).
05-5049 16
conclude that the injury was actually caused by the vaccine. A claimant could satisfy
the first and third prongs without satisfying the second prong when medical records and
medical opinions do not suggest that the vaccine caused the injury, or where the
probability of coincidence or another cause prevents the claimant from proving that the
vaccine caused the injury by preponderant evidence. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-
13(a)(1)(B) (“Compensation shall be awarded . . . if the special master or court finds on
the record as a whole . . . that there is not a preponderance of the evidence that the . . .
injury . . . is due to factors unrelated to the administration of the vaccine described in the
petition.”).
CONCLUSION
The chief special master rejected Ms. Capizzano’s claim under the Vaccine Act
because she failed to establish causation for her off-Table injury using one of the
prongs of the four-prong test that the chief special master formulated in the wake of