(“Vaccine Act” or “Act”). Capizzano v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 63 Fed. Cl. 227
[…] Munn, 970 F.2d at 865. In such a case, causation is
presumed. Id.1 Second, where the complained-of injury is not listed in the Vaccine
Injury Table (“off-Table injury”), the petitioner may prove causation in fact. See 42
U.S.C. §§ 300aa-13(a)(1), -11(c)(1)(C)(ii)(I). In such a case, the petitioner must prove
by a preponderance of the evidence that the vaccine at issue caused the injury. See
Shyface v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 165 F.3d 1344, 1352-53 (Fed. Cir. 1999);
Munn, 970 F.2d at 865.
A petition seeking compensation under the Vaccine Act is filed in the Court of
Federal Claims. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(1). After a petition is filed, the Clerk of the
Court forwards it to the chief special master for assignment to a special master.2 Id.
The special master to whom the petition is assigned “issue[s] a decision on such
petition with respect to whether compensation is to be provided under the [Vaccine Act]
Program and the amount of such compensation.” Id. § 300aa-12(d)(3)(A). The statute
requires that the special master’s decision be issued expeditiously and that it include
“findings of fact and conclusions of law.” Id.
The Vaccine Act provides that the Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction to