(“Vaccine Act” or “Act”). Capizzano v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 63 Fed. Cl. 227
[…] In
other words, if close temporal proximity, combined with the finding that hepatitis B
vaccine can cause RA, demonstrates that it is logical to conclude that the vaccine was
the cause of the RA (the effect), then medical opinions to this effect are quite probative.
Moreover, Althen III explained that medical records and medical opinion testimony are
favored in vaccine cases, as treating physicians are likely to be in the best position to
determine whether “a logical sequence of cause and effect show[s] that the vaccination
was the reason for the injury.” 418 F.3d at 1280; see also 42 USC § 300aa-13(a)(1)
(“The special master or court may not make . . . a finding [of causation] based on the
claims of a petitioner alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical
opinion.”).
We recognize, as the Court of Federal Claims observed, that the immense
number of people receiving the hepatitis B vaccine statistically results in instances
where individuals suffer an initial onset of rheumatoid arthritis shortly after receiving the