removal by the Department of the Navy (“agency”). Corral v. Dep’t of the Navy, No. SF-
[…] error and that the trial period actually began on December 30, 2002.
05-3267 2
The administrative judge (“AJ”) to whom the case was assigned concluded in an
initial decision that Mr. Corral had failed to make a non-frivolous allegation that the
Board had jurisdiction over his appeal. Corral v. Dep’t of the Navy, No. SF-315H-04-
0169-I-1, slip op. at 3 (M.S.P.B. April 20, 2004). The AJ determined that Mr. Corral was
a non-preference eligible who was not given an initial appointment pending conversion
to the competitive service, so under section 7511(a)(1)(C)(ii) he could only appeal if he
had completed “2 years of current continuous service in the same or similar positions in
an Executive agency under other than a temporary appointment limited to 2 years or
less.” Id., slip op. at 3-5. The AJ found that it was undisputed that Mr. Corral had not
completed two years of service as required. Id., slip op. at 4-5.
The AJ’s initial decision became the final decision of the Board when the Board
determined that Mr.