removal by the Department of the Navy (“agency”). Corral v. Dep’t of the Navy, No. SF-
[…] Cir. 1998). An appeal involving a
question of the Board’s jurisdiction presents an issue of law that we review de novo.
Campion v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 326 F.3d 1210, 1212 (Fed. Cir. 2003).
05-3267 3
The Board’s jurisdiction is not plenary. Van Wersch v. Dep’t of Health & Human
Servs., 197 F.3d 1144, 1147 (Fed. Cir. 1999). Rather, it is limited to those matters over
which it has been given jurisdiction by law, rule, or regulation. Id. The Board has the
authority to adjudicate appeals of adverse personnel actions taken by federal agencies
against their employees. 5 U.S.C. §§ 1204(a)(1), 7512, 7513(d), and 7701(a) (2000).
Section 7701(a) states that “appeals shall be processed in accordance with
regulations prescribed by the Board.” Pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56, “the appellant
has the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, with respect to . . . issues
of jurisdiction.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56 (2004). As this court recognized in Garcia v.
Department of Homeland Security,
under 5 U.S.C. §§ 7701 and 7512, once a claimant makes non-frivolous
claims of Board jurisdiction, namely claims that, if proven, establish the