State v. Dixon
[…] In the absence of connection by a distinctive nature, and without a common modus operandi or motive, we cannot conclude that Dixon's offenses constituted a single scheme or plan.[4] Accordingly, we reverse the trial court's judgment granting Dixon's motion to dismiss his criminal recklessness charges in Madison County and remand for further proceedings.

The judgment of the trial court is reversed, and the cause is remanded with instructions.

RILEY, J., and MATHIAS, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Ind.Code § 35-42-2-2(b)(1), (c)(2)(A) (2008).

[2] Indiana Code section 35-34-1-9 (2008) provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) Two (2) or more offenses may be joined in the same indictment or information, with each offense stated in a separate count, when the offenses ... (2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.

[3] The parties dispute whether the State may now make the argument, which it did not make before the trial court, that the charges could not have been joined because the city court did not have jurisdiction over the felony criminal recklessness charge.