State v. Dixon
[…] This appeal follows.

DISCUSSION AND DECISION

In addressing the State's contention that the trial court should not have granted Dixon's motion to dismiss, we review a trial court's denial of a motion to dismiss for an abuse of discretion. Haywood v. State, 875 N.E.2d 770, 772 (Ind.Ct. App.2007). An abuse of discretion occurs where the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances or when the trial court has misinterpreted the law. Id.

Indiana Code section 35-41-4-4 (2008) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) A prosecution is barred if all of the following exist:
(1) There was a former prosecution of the defendant for a different offense or for the same offense based on different facts.
(2) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or a conviction of the defendant or in an improper termination under section 3 [XX-XX-X-X] of this chapter.
(3) The instant prosecution is for an offense with which the defendant should have been charged in the former prosecution.

(Emphasis supplied).

The words "should have been charged" in subsection (a)(3) must be read in conjunction with Indiana's joinder statute. Williams v. State, 762 N.E.2d 1216, 1219 (Ind.2002). This statute provides in relevant part as follows: