Love v. United States Postal Service
[…] Bryant v. Nat’l Sci. Found., 105 F.3d 1414, 1416 (Fed. Cir. 1997). 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(b) requires, among other things, that the Board overturn the action of the agency if the employee shows harmful error in the application of the agency’s procedures in arriving 05-3317 3 at its decision, or shows that the decision was not in accordance with law. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(b). Harmful error is defined as “[e]rror by the agency in the application of its procedures that is likely to have caused the agency to reach a conclusion different from the one it would have reached in the absence or cure of the error.” Id. § 1201.56(c)(3).