Love v. United States Postal Service
[…] that the conduct occurred, that there is a nexus between the conduct and the efficiency

of the service, and that the penalty imposed by the agency was reasonable. Bryant v.

Nat’l Sci. Found., 105 F.3d 1414, 1416 (Fed. Cir. 1997).        5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(b)

requires, among other things, that the Board overturn the action of the agency if the

employee shows harmful error in the application of the agency’s procedures in arriving




05-3317                                 3
at its decision, or shows that the decision was not in accordance with law. See 5 C.F.R.

§ 1201.56(b). Harmful error is defined as “[e]rror by the agency in the application of its

procedures that is likely to have caused the agency to reach a conclusion different from

the one it would have reached in the absence or cure of the error.” Id. § 1201.56(c)(3).

Love does not contest the Board’s analysis of the second of the factors noted in Bryant,

so we will confine our analysis to the first and third factors.

                                         1. Conduct