Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] 05-1117, -1118 10
For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that Commerce’s determination that the
debt restructuring was not specific is supported by substantial evidence and otherwise
in accordance with law.
B. Commerce’s Determination Not to Investigate
U.S. Steel’s Allegation of Equity Infusion
Commerce only investigates an equity infusion allegation when the allegation is
specific and “supported by information establishing a reasonable basis to believe or
suspect that the firm received an equity infusion that provides a countervailable benefit.”
19 C.F.R. § 351.507(a)(7) (2004). Furthermore, a countervailable “benefit exists to the
extent that the investment decision is inconsistent with the usual investment practice of
private investors, including the practice regarding the provision of risk capital, in the
country in which the equity infusion is made.” Id. § 351.507(a)(1).
U.S. Steel argues that its allegation of equity infusion met the standard for
initiation and that Commerce erred by not initiating an investigation into that allegation.
U.S. Steel maintains that it showed that an initial invitation to bid for a steel mill in