Royal Thai Government v. United States
[…] B. Commerce’s Determination Not to Investigate U.S. Steel’s Allegation of Equity Infusion Commerce only investigates an equity infusion allegation when the allegation is specific and “supported by information establishing a reasonable basis to believe or suspect that the firm received an equity infusion that provides a countervailable benefit.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.507(a)(7) (2004). Furthermore, a countervailable “benefit exists to the extent that the investment decision is inconsistent with the usual investment practice of private investors, including the practice regarding the provision of risk capital, in the country in which the equity infusion is made.” Id. § 351.507(a)(1). U.S. Steel argues that its allegation of equity infusion met the standard for initiation and that Commerce erred by not initiating an investigation into that allegation.