Royal Thai Government v. United States
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that Commerce’s determination not to initiate an investigation into the allegation of equity infusion is supported by substantial 05-1117, -1118 12 evidence and is otherwise in accordance with law. In light of this conclusion, we need not reach Commerce’s alternative finding that U.S. Steel’s allegation was untimely. C. Commerce’s Determination to Countervail the Entire Amount of Import Duty Exemptions Commerce’s ability to countervail import duty exemptions is governed by 19 C.F.R. § 351.519. In pertinent part, this regulation states: (a) (1) (i) Remission or drawback of import charges. In the case of the remission or drawback of import charges upon export, a benefit exists to the extent that the Secretary determines that the amount of the remission or drawback exceeds the amount of import charges on imported inputs that are consumed in the production of the exported product, making normal allowances for waste. .... (a) (3) (i) Remission or drawback of import charges. If the Secretary determines that the remission or drawback . . . of import charges confers a benefit under paragraph (a)(1) . . . of this section, the Secretary normally will consider the amount of the benefit to be the difference between the amount of import charges remitted or drawn back and the amount paid on imported inputs consumed in production for which remission or drawback was claimed. .... (a) (4) Exception. Notwithstanding paragraph (a)(3) of this section, the Secretary will consider the entire amount of an exemption, deferral, remission or drawback to confer a benefit, unless the Secretary determines that: (i) The government in question has in place and applies a system or procedure to confirm which inputs are consumed in the production of the exported products and in what amounts, and the system or procedure is reasonable, effective for the purposes intended, and is based on generally accepted commercial practices in the country of export . . . . 19 C.F.R. § 351.519 (2004).