Royal Thai Government v. United States
[…] RTG, recognizing that the dispositive question is whether its system reasonably and effectively confirmed normal allowances for waste, argues that its system is reasonable and effective. RTG contends that the two other sources of information only included slightly lower yield factors, and that Commerce never even assessed the reasonableness of the other sources of information. We conclude that Commerce’s determination to countervail the entire amount of the import duty exemptions is supported by substantial evidence and is otherwise in accordance with law. Subsection 351.519(a)(1)(i) provides that a countervailable benefit exists where a program permits a drawback that “exceeds the amount of import charges on imported inputs that are consumed in the production of the exported product, making normal allowances for waste.” Moreover, pursuant to § 351.519(a)(4), the “entire amount” of the drawback is countervailable “unless” Commerce finds that [t]he government in question has in place and applies a system or procedure to confirm which inputs are consumed in the production of the exported products and in what amounts, and the system or procedure is reasonable, effective for the purposes intended, and is based on generally accepted commercial practices in the country of export . . . . 19 C.F.R. § 351.519(a)(4) (2004). Only when Commerce finds that the government in question has the system required by § 351.519(a)(4) does it “normally consider the amount of the benefit to be the difference between the amount of import charges remitted or drawn back and the amount paid on imported inputs consumed in production for which remission or drawback was claimed” pursuant to § 351.519(a)(3)(i).