IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] in all respects except with regard to the award of expenses, which
was vacated and remanded to the ALJ for further consideration.
4
reasonable person to accept the fact finding.” Director, OWCP v.
Ingalls Shipbuilding, Inc., 125 F.3d 303, 305 (5th Cir. 1997).
The employer argues that the ALJ’s finding that Gallagher was
entitled to temporary partial disability benefits during the two
specified periods of time is not supported by substantial evidence
because the ALJ failed to discuss and consider6 much of the
relevant evidence in violation 5 U.S.C. § 557(c)(3)(A) of the
Administrative Procedures Act, which provides, in relevant part,
that:
All decisions . . . are a part of the record
and shall include a statement of--
(A) findings and conclusions, and the
reasons or basis therefor, on all the
material issues of fact, law, or
discretion presented on the record . . .
.
This Court has declined to adopt the rule followed in the
Third Circuit7 “that an ALJ must articulate specifically the
evidence that supported his decision and discuss the evidence that
was rejected.” Falco v. Shalala, 27 F.3d 160, 163 (5th Cir.
1994).8
6