NOTE: Pursuant to Fed. Cir. R. 47.6, this disposition
[…] appointment. In Goutos, however, there was no dispute about whether the particular
promotion at issue was an “appointment.” The question before the court was whether
that particular appointment was fully consummated, and the court held that it was not.
Id. at 924-25. Goutos therefore provides no reason to disturb the administrative judge’s
ruling that the final 22 years of Mr. Rodrick’s appointment were served pursuant to his
indefinite appointment of May 1, 1970.
Mr. Rodrick’s second argument is that, regardless of whether his promotion
constituted a new appointment, 5 C.F.R. § 831.201(b)(2)-(3) gives him a right to an
annuity. Section 831.201(b) of the regulations provides:
Paragraph (a) of this section does not deny retirement coverage when:
...
(2) The employee receives a career or career-conditional appointment
under part 315 of this chapter; [or]
(3) The employee is granted competitive status under legislation,
Executive order, or civil service rules and regulations, while he or she is
serving in a position in the competitive service.
The problem with Mr. Rodrick’s argument is that there is no evidence that his promotion
was a “career or career-conditional appointment under part 315 of [5 C.F.R.]” or that he
was “granted competitive status” while “serving in a position in the competitive service.”
Mr. Rodrick appears to argue that his promotion gave him competitive status because
the promotion was authorized by Part 335 of title 5 of the Code of Federal Regulations.