NOTE: Pursuant to Fed. Cir. R. 47.6, this disposition
[…] Cir. 1995). OPM and the Board found that
05-3274 2
all of Mr. Rodrick’s civilian service was “creditable,” but that none of his service qualified
as “covered.”
Whether or not civilian service is “covered”—i.e., “subject to this subchapter” for
purposes of section 8333(b)—is determined by regulation. See 5 U.S.C. § 8347(a), (g)
(giving OPM authority to exclude certain groups of employees from CSRS coverage).
OPM’s regulations explicitly exclude several types of employees from CSRS coverage,
including those “serving under appointments limited to one year or less,” 5 C.F.R.
§ 831.201(a)(1), and those “serving under nonpermanent appointments, designated as
indefinite, made after January 23, 1955,” id. § 831.201(a)(13). The administrative judge
correctly held that Mr. Rodrick’s three temporary appointments fell under section
831.201(a)(1) of the regulations and therefore did not constitute “covered” service. The
administrative judge also correctly held that the remainder of Mr.