State Ex Rel. Beck v. Frontier Airlines, Inc.
[…] On January 2, 1962, the trial court adjudged the defendant guilty of contempt of court and ordered that the defendant pay a fine of $1,000 a day for each day, beginning on December 21, 1961, and up but not including January 2, 1962, for violation of the injunction issued by the court on August 29, 1960.

The defendant perfected appeal to this court as provided for in section 25-1912, R.S.Supp., 1961.

The defendant assigns as error that the trial court was without authority to impose a fine in excess of $200 against the defendant herein.

Section 25-1072, R.R.S.1943, involved in this appeal, provides as follows: "An injunction granted by a judge may be enforced *284 as the act of the court. Disobedience of an injunction may be punished as a contempt by the court, or by any judge who might have granted it in vacation. An attachment may be issued by the court or judge, upon being satisfied by affidavit of the breach of the injunction, against the party guilty of the same; and he may be required, in the discretion of the court or judge, to pay a fine not exceeding two hundred dollars, for the use of the county, to make immediate restitution to the party injured, and give further security to obey the injunction; or, in default thereof, he may be committed to close custody, until he shall fully comply with such requirements, or be otherwise legally discharged."

Article V, section 9, of the Constitution of this state, provides in part that the district courts shall have both chancery and common law jurisdiction, and such other jurisdiction as the Legislature may provide.

The defendant relies on Eicher v.