Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] the United States free of duty.
Under NAFTA, an importer’s right to preferential tariff treatment for qualifying
goods does not vest automatically on entry. Id. at 1361. As provided in Articles 501(1)
and 503(1) of NAFTA, implemented in 19 C.F.R. § 181.21(a), an importer seeking
preferential tariff treatment under NAFTA must make a written declaration that the
goods qualify for NAFTA treatment and must base that declaration on a properly
executed NAFTA “Certificate of Origin” that covers the goods being imported. 19 C.F.R.
§§ 181.11(a), 181.21(a) (2005) (“A Certificate of Origin shall be employed to certify that
a good being exported either from the United States into Canada or Mexico or from
Canada or Mexico into the United States qualifies as an originating good for purposes of
preferential tariff treatment under the NAFTA.”).
However, an importer is not required to submit a written declaration and the
appropriate NAFTA Certificates of Origin immediately upon entry of the subject goods.
Xerox, 423 F.3d at 1361. Under Article 502(3) of NAFTA, codified at 19 U.S.C.