JAMES W. ANDERSON
[…] One commissioner dissented. The only question for consideration *364 before this court is whether the Industrial Commission abused its discretion.
1-2. Statutory authority to set aside an award is derived from Minn. St. 176.461, which provides that the commission "for cause, at any time after an award, upon application of either party * * * may set the award aside and grant a new hearing and thereon determine the matter on its merits * * *." Settlement of claims under the Workmen's Compensation Act is governed by § 176.521, which provides:
"Subdivision 1. An agreement between an employee or his dependent and the employer or insurer to settle any claim for compensation under this chapter is valid where it has been executed in writing and signed by the parties, and the commission has approved the settlement and made an award thereon.
"Subd. 2. Except for the amount of compensation, the commission shall approve a settlement only where its terms conform with this chapter.
"The commission shall exercise discretion in approving or disapproving a proposed settlement.