regulatory regime, as summarized in United States v. Winstar Corp., 518 U.S. 839 (1996).
[…] See Radznower
v. Touche Ross & Co., 426 U.S. 148, 153 (1976) (specific statute not vitiated by general
statute absent manifest intent); Morton v. Mancari, 417 U.S. 535, 550-51 (1974) ("Where
there is no clear intention otherwise, a specific statute will not be controlled or nullified by a
general one, regardless of the priority of enactment.") This court ruled in Centex, 395 F.3d
at 1295, that §597 was enacted as a tax incentive to attract solvent financial institutions to
03-5128 9
invest in and manage failing thrifts, and in this application superseded the general
provisions of §§165 and 166.
Similarly, the general principle of 26 U.S.C. §1001(a) was overtaken by §597.
Section 1001(a) concerns deduction of losses from disposition of property, measuring such
loss as "the excess of the adjusted basis provided in such section [1011] for determining
loss over the amount realized." The government argues that FSLIC reimbursement of
losses on thrift property should always have been included in the "amount realized," and
should not have been treated in the way that was authorized in the Assistance Agreement.