NOTE: Pursuant to Fed. Cir. R. 47.6, this disposition
[…] Board proceedings. Yanopoulos v. Dep’t of Navy, 796 F.2d 468, 471 (Fed. Cir. 1986).
Accordingly, we find no merit in this contention.
Second, Johnson argues that the full Board wrongfully denied review because he
presented “new” evidence on appeal to the full Board in the form of statements written
by him and by his union representative, alleging that the “Response to the Proposed
Removal” was not submitted by either of them. Johnson points to nothing indicating
that this “new” evidence was unavailable during the Board’s initial consideration. Cf. 5
C.F.R. § 1201.115(d)(1) (2004) (stating that the full Board may grant review when it is
established that “[n]ew and material evidence is available that, despite due diligence,
was not available when the record closed”). Johnson argues that the materials were
05-3121 2
improperly rejected by the Board because they were unsworn statements. Johnson has
not established that these materials were rejected on this ground. Moreover, Johnson