Nedra P. Fain v. Dept. Of Education
[…] At the outset, we observe that Fain raised her “delay” argument in her prehearing

submission, contrary to the Government’s contention. In particular, she listed as one of

the issues to be presented at the hearing “whether Agency waived its right to remove

Appellent because of Agency’s delay in issuing its final decision.” We thus conclude

that Fain’s “delay” argument was not waived and is properly before this court, even

though the Board did not discuss that argument in its decision.

       With respect to the merits of her position, § 4303(c) states: “The decision to

retain, reduce in grade, or remove an employee shall be made within 30 days after the

date of expiration of the notice period.” 5 U.S.C. § 4303(c) (2000). Fain argues, and

the government concedes, that the Department did not make the decision to remove her

until several months after the expiration date of the notice period. Fain is thus correct

that the Department did not comply with § 4303(c).