Beverly VANDENBERG, as Independent Personal Representative of the Estate of George T. VandenBerg, deceased, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Even under the prior version of § 2912d, which specified consequences for noncompliance, dismissal was not mandated by the statute.
Defendants cite Morrison v. Dickinson, 217 Mich.App. 308, 551 N.W.2d 449 (1996), in support of their claim that dismissal was the appropriate remedy for plaintiff's noncompliance with § 2912d. Defendants are correct that this Court has held that dismissal is required where a plaintiff fails to comply with the 182-day notice provision set forth in M.C.L. § 600.2912b; MSA 27A.2912(2). Morrison, supra at 317, 551 N.W.2d 449; Neal, supra at 714-715, 575 N.W.2d 68. However, the statute at issue in Morrison and Neal provides "a person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice... unless the person has given ... written notice ... not less than 182 days before the action is commenced." MCL 600.2912b(1); MSA 27A.2912(2)(1); Neal, supra at 715, 575 N.W.2d 68. While § 2912d states the affidavit of merit "shall" be filed with the complaint, it does not indicate the action may not be commenced without the affidavit.