Beverly VANDENBERG, as Independent Personal Representative of the Estate of George T. VandenBerg, deceased, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] The primary rule of statutory construction is to determine and effectuate the intent of the Legislature through reasonable construction, considering the purpose of the statute and the object sought to be accomplished. Gross v. General Motors Corp., 448 Mich. 147, 158-159, 528 N.W.2d 707 (1995); Barr v. Mount Brighton Inc., 215 Mich.App. 512, 516, 546 N.W.2d 273 (1996). However, if the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, judicial construction is neither required nor permitted and courts must apply the statute as written. Id. at 517, 546 N.W.2d 273.
MCL 600.2912d; MSA 27A.2912(4) provides, in relevant part:
(1) Subject to subsection (2), the plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice or, if the plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiff's attorney shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff's attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness....
We agree with the trial court that subsection 1 of the statute plainly states the affidavit of merit must be filed with the complaint.[1] However, the statute is silent regarding the consequence of not filing an affidavit of merit on time.