Kett v. Community Credit Plan, Inc.
[…] Besides, all a credit lender need do to protect itself from abuse is to file in the proper county.

We now turn to the customers' debt collection claims. The customers allege that Community Credit knew or should have known that venue did not lie in Milwaukee county. Thus, the customers argue, Community Credit engaged in a prohibited debt collection *133 practice under the WCA. The customers claim that such filing could "reasonably [have been] expected to threaten or harass the customer." Section 427.104(1)(h), STATS. Additionally, the customers assert that by filing in Milwaukee county, Community Credit "[c]laim[ed], or attempt[ed] or threaten[ed] to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist." Section 427.104(1)(j).

Community Credit's first response on this issue is that it was not attempting to collect a debt when it repossessed the collateral, and thus is not a "debt collector" governed by § 427.104, STATS. (listing prohibited practices in debt collection).