Kett v. Community Credit Plan, Inc.
[…] We remand to both trial courts for determination of appropriate damages under §§ 425.305 and 427.105, STATS., and reasonable attorney's fees under § 425.308, STATS.

By the Court.—Orders reversed and cause remanded.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review granted.

[1] The customers sought to recover attorney's fees and expenses as prevailing parties under the fee-shifting provision of the WCA. The trial court denied the request, but was reversed on appeal. See Community Credit Plan, Inc. v. Johnson, 221 Wis. 2d 766, 586 N.W.2d 77 (Ct. App. 1998).

[2] Section 421.401, STATS., reads:

Venue. (1) The venue for a claim arising out of a consumer transaction or a consumer credit transaction is the county:

(a) Where the customer resides or is personally served;

(b) Where collateral securing a consumer credit transaction is located; or

(c) Where the customer sought or acquired the property, services, money or credit which is the subject of the transaction or signed the document evidencing his or her obligation under the terms of the transaction.

(2) When it appears from the return of service of the summons or otherwise that the county in which the action is pending under sub. (1) is not a proper place of trial for such action, unless the defendant appears and waives the improper venue, the court shall act as follows:

(a) Except as provided in par. (b), if it appears that another county would be a proper place of trial, the court shall transfer the action to that county.

(b) If the action arises out of a consumer credit transaction, the court shall dismiss the action for lack of jurisdiction.

[3] Indeed, this type of reasoning would render most, if not all, statutes meaningless. For example, one on trial for sexual assault of a minor could argue that had the victim been over the age of consent, it would not be sexual assault.