Kett v. Community Credit Plan, Inc.
[…] See § 801.50(1), STATS.; Mueller v. Brunn, 105 Wis. 2d 171, 178, 313 N.W.2d 790, 793 (1982). However, we are convinced that here the legislature has made an exception to that rule, which is as follows: when the action arises out of a consumer credit transaction, a defect in venue deprives the court of authority to act and thus renders any judgment void for lack of jurisdiction. This is the plain meaning of § 421.401(2)(b), STATS. This statute is specific and thus takes precedence over the general statute, § 801.50(1). See City of Milwaukee v. Kilgore, 193 Wis. 2d 168, 185, 532 N.W.2d 690, 696 (1995). We say that § 421.401(2)(b) is plain because of its very wording: "[i]f the action arises out of a consumer credit transaction, the court shall dismiss the action for lack of jurisdiction." (Emphasis added.) Even when the trial court fails to dismiss the case, the judgment is void.

[6]

Here, the Milwaukee small claims court had no jurisdiction to grant Community Credit a default judgment against the customers.