Insurance Co. of North America v. DEC International, Inc.
[…] DEC admitted that "INA is a proper party pursuant to the August 27, 1994 agreement, because it is an affiliate of CIGNA Worldwide, Inc." Section 804.11(2), STATS., *850 notes the following regarding the effect of an admission of this sort: "Any matter admitted under this section is conclusively established unless the court on motion permits withdrawal or amendment of the admission."

DEC's reply brief does not respond to INA's argument that DEC has admitted INA's standing. Instead, it addresses the merits of whether an allocation to INA of a loss by another company created a right to sue.