United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] challenge the Administrative Judge’s determination that they occupied positions in the
excepted service and, further, assert that Congress mandated that Trustees serve the
full five-year term established in section 581(b).
Discussion
The scope of the board's jurisdiction is a question of law which we review without
deference. Kelley v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 241 F.3d 1368, 1369 (Fed. Cir. 2001);
04-3298, 04-3427 3
Lourens v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 193 F.3d 1369, 1370 (Fed. Cir. 1999). The board's
jurisdiction is limited; only “employees” or “applicant[s] for employment” as defined in
section 7511(a) may appeal to the board. Section 7511(b), however, specifically
excludes those employees “(2) whose position[s] ha[ve] been determined to be of a
confidential, policy-determining, policy-making or policy-advocating character by-- . . .
(C) the President or the head of an agency for a position excepted from the competitive
service by statute.” Here, it is undisputed that Attorney General Reno’s Order in 1996
determined that the position of Trustee was of a “confidential, policy-determining, policy-
making or policy-advocating character.” This designation of the Trustee position is