United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] were excluded, much like those appointed prior to 1996, from the terms of Reno’s order.
While appellants did serve continuously, their initial terms ended; they continued in their
positions pursuant to section 581(b)5 merely as holdovers pending reappointment or the
appointment of a successor. Once they accepted reappointment, they occupied no
different position than any other individual appointed after Reno’s order. Reno’s
proclamation designating the position of Trustee as confidential and policy-making
applies to appellants with full force regardless of their previous status.
5
Section 581(b) states that “Each United States trustee shall be appointed
for a term of five years. On the expiration of his term, a United States trustee shall
continue to perform the duties of his office until his successor is appointed and
qualifies.”
04-3298, 04-3427 5
Finally, appellants argue that section 581(b) prevents their removal prior to the
expiration of their five-year terms. This is not the law, however, because inferior officers
may be removed before the end of their statutorily defined term. See Parsons v. United