United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Background
Stanley and Vergos were appointed as the bankruptcy Trustees for Region 17 in
1994 and Region 8 in 1995, respectively. At the time of their appointments, they were
covered by the protections contained in 5 U.S.C. §§ 7701(a)2 and 75133 because they
qualified as “employees” under 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a).4 In 1996, however, Attorney
General Janet Reno proclaimed that the position of Trustee is “confidential, policy-
1
While Stanley and Vergos appealed independently, their cases present
identical issues, and we address them in a single disposition.
2
Section 7701(a) states that “An employee, or applicant for employment,
may submit an appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board from any action which is
appealable to the Board under any law, rule, or regulation.”
3
Section 7513 states that “(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Office of
Personnel Management, an agency may take an action covered by this subchapter
against an employee only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service.