United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] qualified as “employees” under 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a).4 In 1996, however, Attorney
General Janet Reno proclaimed that the position of Trustee is “confidential, policy-
1
While Stanley and Vergos appealed independently, their cases present
identical issues, and we address them in a single disposition.
2
Section 7701(a) states that “An employee, or applicant for employment,
may submit an appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board from any action which is
appealable to the Board under any law, rule, or regulation.”
3
Section 7513 states that “(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Office of
Personnel Management, an agency may take an action covered by this subchapter
against an employee only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service.
(b) An employee against whom an action is proposed is entitled to--(1) at least 30 days'
advance written notice . . . ; (2) a reasonable time, but not less than 7 days, to answer
orally and in writing and to furnish affidavits and other documentary evidence in support
of the answer; (3) be represented by an attorney or other representative; and (4) a
written decision and the specific reasons therefore at the earliest practicable date.”
4
Section 7511(a) states that “For the purpose of this subchapter--(1)
‘employee’ means-- . . . (C) an individual in the excepted service (other than a
preference eligible)--(ii) who has completed 2 years of current continuous service in