United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] against an employee only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service.
(b) An employee against whom an action is proposed is entitled to--(1) at least 30 days'
advance written notice . . . ; (2) a reasonable time, but not less than 7 days, to answer
orally and in writing and to furnish affidavits and other documentary evidence in support
of the answer; (3) be represented by an attorney or other representative; and (4) a
written decision and the specific reasons therefore at the earliest practicable date.”
4
Section 7511(a) states that “For the purpose of this subchapter--(1)
‘employee’ means-- . . . (C) an individual in the excepted service (other than a
preference eligible)--(ii) who has completed 2 years of current continuous service in
the same or similar positions in an Executive agency under other than a temporary
appointment limited to 2 years or less.”
04-3298, 04-3427 2
determining, policy-making, or policy-advocating [in] character” and, as such, “exempted
from the civil service due process requirements set forth in Title 5 of the United States
Code.” The Director of Trustees, Joseph Patchan, circulated a memo stating that