Indiana Michigan Power Co. v. United States
[…] The general factual background of the contracts and circumstances surrounding SNF cases have been well outlined in the trial court’s opinion, as well as in opinions by this and other courts. See Me. Yankee Atomic Power Co. v. United States, 225 F.3d 1336, 1337-40 (Fed. Cir. 2000); Ind. Mich. Power Co. v. Dep’t of Energy, 88 F.3d 1272, 1273-74 (D.C. Cir. 1996). Therefore, only the facts necessary for an understanding of the issues that give rise to this appeal are discussed. Under the Nuclear Waste Policy Act (“NWPA”), Pub. L. No. 97-425, Title III, § 302, 96 Stat. 2257 (Jan. 7, 1983) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 10222 (2000)), Congress directed DOE to “enter into [Standard Contracts with all entities that] generate[] or hold[] title to high-level radioactive waste, or spent nuclear fuel, of domestic origin for the acceptance of title, subsequent transportation, and disposal of such waste or spent fuel” in consideration for initial and recurring annual fees, with removal to begin no later than January 31, 1998. Seeking to avoid the inefficient and potentially unsafe prospect of allowing individual utilities to recycle or dispose of their own SNF, Congress enacted the NWPA to “establish the