Thompson v. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., No. SF-3443-05-0034-I-1 (M.S.P.B. Mar. 3,
[…] followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence. Chase-Baker v. Dep’t of Justice,
198 F.3d 843, 845 (Fed. Cir. 1999). Whether the Board has jurisdiction over an appeal
is a question of law, which we review de novo. Hayes v. United States Postal Serv.,
390 F.3d 1373, 1376 (Fed. Cir. 2004).
B. Analysis
The burden of establishing jurisdiction is placed by regulation on the appellant.
5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(a)(2)(i) (2003); McCormick v. Dep’t of the Air Force, 307 F.3d 1339,
1340 (Fed. Cir. 2002). The Board’s jurisdiction is strictly limited to that provided by
statute, rule, or regulation. 5 U.S.C. § 7701(a) (2000); Forest v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 47
F.3d 409, 410 (Fed. Cir. 1995). Under section 7701(a) only “An employee, or applicant
for employment, may submit an appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board from any
action which is appealable to the Board under any law, rule, or regulation.” 5 U.S.C.
§ 7701(a) (emphasis added).
Thompson concedes that, as an employee of an independent government
contractor, he does not meet the statutory definition of “employee”1 as set forth in
1
Section 7511(a)(1) defines an employee, in relevant part, as: (1) an