Andrews, Jr. v. Nicholson
[…] He now appears to argue that review by the Veterans Court is de novo as to 3 The government does not appear to have raised this issue below. Nevertheless, challenges to the jurisdiction of this court or of a lower court under review may be raised at any time. Bender v. Williamsport Area Sch. Dist., 475 U.S. 534, 541 (1986). 04-7155 6 issues of law. We find no legal error in the Veterans Court’s application of the standard of review because the Veterans Court did review the legal issues de novo. The Veterans Court’s standard of review is defined by statute. 38 U.S.C. § 7261 (2000). The pertinent statutory provision states that the Veterans Court shall “hold unlawful and set aside decisions . . . found to be . . . arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” Id. § 7261(a)(3); Kent v. Principi, 389 F.3d 1380, 1383-84 (Fed. Cir. 2004). The Veterans Court held that this was the standard of review being applied. Andrews III, 18 Vet.