Andrews, Jr. v. Nicholson
[…] Id. at 108. As an example of a regulation that “require[s] issue exhaustion in administrative appeals,” the Court quoted 20 C.F.R. § 802.211(a), which requires an appellant to the Department of Labor Benefits Review Board4 to “list[ ] the specific issues to be considered on appeal [to the Board].” 20 C.F.R. § 802.211(a) (2005); see Sims, 530 U.S. at 108. Section 802.211(a) is indistinguishable from the VA regulation that requires CUE claims to be pled with specificity. Section 20.1404(b) of Title 38 of the Code of Federal Regulations states: The [CUE] motion must set forth clearly and specifically the alleged clear and unmistakable error, or errors, of fact or law in the Board decision, the legal or factual basis for such allegations, and why the result would have been manifestly different but for the alleged error. 38 C.F.R. § 20.1404(b) (2004). We upheld the specificity requirement of this regulation in Disabled American Veterans v. Gober, 234 F.3d 682, 699 (Fed. Cir. 2000).