NOTE: Pursuant to Fed. Cir. R. 47.6, this disposition
[…] accomplishments, not job titles; and O’Leary’s actual scores, which were higher than
the OHA staff attorney benchmarks on some parts of the exam.
The Board justified its disposition of the case by concluding that the parties and
the administrative judge had actually addressed merits issues, not merely jurisdictional
ones. In the Board’s view, such a decision was effectively a reviewable final decision on
the merits.
II. DISCUSSION
O’Leary filed a timely appeal of the Board’s final decision. We have jurisdiction
over appeals from final decisions of the Board pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7703 and
5 C.F.R. § 1201.120.
A. Standard of Review
The court will overturn a decision of the Board if it is “(1) arbitrary, capricious, an
abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without
procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported
by substantial evidence.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c) (2000). Whether the Board has
jurisdiction to adjudicate a case is question of law, which this court reviews de novo.
Forest v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 47 F.3d 409, 410 (Fed. Cir. 1995).
B. Arguments
O’Leary’s theory is that OPM discriminated against the subset of OHA attorneys