Alexander v. United States
[…] employees. See Singleton, 244 F.3d at 1334.

      The NGTA makes clear that the state adjutants general have exclusive

jurisdiction over appeals by technicians who have been separated from civilian

employment for the following reasons: (1) loss of membership in the National Guard; (2)

failing to meet military security standards; (3) for cause; or (4) due to “a reduction in

force, removal, or an adverse action involving discharge from technician employment,

suspension, furlough without pay, or reduction in rank or compensation.” 32 U.S.C.

§ 709(f)(1)-(3). In these cases, “a right of appeal which may exist . . . shall not extend

beyond the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned.” Id. § 709(f)(4).

      We agree with the Court of Federal Claims that Mr. Alexander’s claims for

reinstatement and back pay are not within that court’s jurisdiction, because exclusive

jurisdiction over those claims lies with the Michigan adjutant general. Mr. Alexander