TOWNSHIP OF CASTLETON
[…] However, testimony at the trial revealed that although some work had been done on the road at the township's direction sometime prior to 1936, neither the township nor the county had performed any maintenance on the strip of land for at least 50 years.
Since there was no formal dedication or grant of the strip of land to the public use, defendants' claim that the land constitutes a public road is based upon establishment of the roadway by user. The legislative standard for a roadway by user is found in MCLA § 221.20 (Stat Ann 1958 Rev § 9.21):
"All highways regularly established in pursuance of existing laws, all roads that shall have been used as such for ten years or more, whether any record or other proof exists that they were ever established as highways or not, and all roads which have been or which may hereafter be laid out and not recorded, and which shall have been used eight years or more, shall be deemed public highways, subject to be altered or discontinued according to the provisions of this act. All highways that are or that may become such by time and use, shall be four rods in width, and where they are situated on section or quarter section lines, such lines shall be the center of such roads, and the land belonging to such roads shall be two rods in width on each side of such lines."
Michigan case law has established the requirement that, not only must the public use the roadway, the appropriate governmental unit must also exercise control over the road: