Barton v. State
[…] This appeal ensued.

Appellant claims the trial court's denial of credit for the time he served in an electronically-monitored home detention program constitutes cruel and unusual punishment. In essence, appellant argues that confinement to a building is the same even if the building is a person's home rather than a jail; therefore, the denial of credit for time served on home detention constitutes cruel and unusual punishment. The court placed appellant on home detention as a condition of probation in accordance with IND. CODE § 35-38-2-2(a)(15) (1988 Ed.) (see now IND. CODE § 35-38-2-2.3(a)(15) (1992 Supp.)) which provides in pertinent part:

"As conditions of probation, the court may require the person to ... undergo home detention under IC 35-38-2.5."

*624 According to IND. CODE § 35-50-6-6(a) (1988 Ed.), a person on probation does not earn credit time. Apparently, appellant wants this Court to find that confinement to one's home and confinement in jail are so similar as to be indistinguishable; however, we refuse to make such a finding.