Void Marriage of Thomas v. Smith
[…] Speaker v. Speaker, 759 N.E.2d 1174, 1179 (Ind. Ct.App.2001).

We note at the outset that because the Child Support Guidelines list prior born children as a factor in calculating the parent's gross income, Joshua's emancipation directly impacted the calculation of support here. See Child Support Obligation Worksheet, line 1(B). Thus, with respect to matters regarding the emancipation of a child, Indiana Code section 31-16-6-6 states in relevant part that:

(a) The duty to support a child under this chapter ceases when the child becomes twenty-one (21) years of age unless *505 any of the following conditions occurs:
...
(3) The child:
(A) is at least eighteen (18) years of age;
(B) has not attended a secondary or postsecondary school for the prior four (4) months and is not enrolled in a secondary or postsecondary school; and
(C) is or is capable of supporting himself or herself through employment.

The uncontroverted evidence presented at trial shows that Joshua was nineteen years old on the date of the trial. Tr. p. 402. He was living with Leslie, and Joshua testified that he was no longer attending school, although he attended two semesters of college at Cincinnati State.