United States v. Supervised Estate of Breidenbaugh
[…] Ettelson, 159 F.2d 193, 196 (7th Cir.1947) (interpreting Illinois probate law); United States v. First Nat'l Bank, 54 F.Supp. 351 (N.D.Ohio 1943) (reviewing Ohio law). However, we observe that none of these *554 cases interpret Indiana law. As previously mentioned, our review of whether the trial court erred by disallowing the IRS's Claim as time-barred pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a) hinges upon whether the filing of a claim against an estate constitutes a proceeding in court under Indiana law.

Indiana Code Section 29-1-14-10, which governs claims made against an estate, provides, in relevant part:

(a) On or before five (5) months and fifteen (15) days after the date of the first published notice to creditors, the personal representative shall allow or disallow each claim filed within five (5) months after the date of the first published notice to creditors by making appropriate notations on the margin of the claim and allowance docket showing the action taken as to the claim. If a personal representative determines that the personal representative should not allow a claim in full, the claim shall be noted "disallowed". The clerk of the court shall give written notice to a creditor if a claim has been disallowed in full or in part.