United States v. Supervised Estate of Breidenbaugh
[…] Id. Accordingly, the Summerlin court held that the state statute, which required claims to be filed within eight months, could not deprive the United States of its right to enforce its claim. Id. at 418, 60 S.Ct. 1019.

Seizing upon this language, the Estate argues that the trial court did not deprive the IRS of its right to enforce the Claim because it "did not preclude any other collection efforts that might be available to the IRS." Appellee's Br. at 10. Specifically, the Estate argues that the IRS may still collect on the Claim pursuant to Indiana Code Section 29-1-7.5-5. We disagree.

Indiana Code Section 29-1-7.5-5 provides, in part, that:

After assets of an estate have been distributed, and subject to section 7 of this chapter, an undischarged claim not barred may be prosecuted in a proceeding against one (1) or more distributees.