United States v. Supervised Estate of Breidenbaugh
[…] Moreover, even if the filing of the Claim did not commence a proceeding in court, the applicable ten-year statute of limitations was suspended for approximately seventeen months by operation of 26 U.S.C. § 6503(b), because the trial court controlled or retained custody of all of the Estate's assets for approximately seventeen months after Breidenbaugh's death. Accordingly, we reverse the trial court's order disallowing the Claim as untimely.

Reversed and remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

BROOK, C.J., and NAJAM, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Ind.Code § 29-1-7-7, which was in effect at the time of this case provided, in relevant part:

(d) The personal representative or the personal representative's agent shall serve notice on each creditor of the decedent:

(1) whose name is not set forth in the petition for probate or letters under subsection (c);

(2) who is known or reasonably ascertainable within three (3) months after the first publication of notice under subsection (a); and

(3) whose claim has not been paid or settled by the personal representative.

The notice may be served by mail or any other means reasonably calculated to ensure actual receipt of the notice by a creditor.

(e) Notice under subsection (d) shall be served within three (3) months after the first publication of notice under subsection (a) or as soon as possible after the elapse of three (3) months. If the personal representative or the personal representative's agent fails to give notice to a known or reasonably ascertainable creditor of the decedent under subsection (d) within three (3) months after the first publication of notice under subsection (a), the period during which the creditor may submit a claim against the estate includes the period specified under Ind. code 29-1-14-1 and an additional period ending two (2) months after the date notice is given to the creditor under subsection (d). However, a claim filed under IC XX-X-XX-X(a) more than one (1) year after the death of the decedent is barred.

(Emphasis added.) This statute was amended in 2002. However, the amendment does not affect our analysis.

[2] Indiana Code Section 29-1-14-1(a), which was in effect at the time of this case, provided: