United States v. Supervised Estate of Breidenbaugh
[…] If a timely proceeding in court for the collection of a tax is commenced, the period during which such tax may be collected by levy shall be extended and shall not expire until the liability for the tax (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising from such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable.

Here, the undisputed evidence reveals that, on May 20, 1991, the IRS assessed a tax liability against Breidenbaugh, in the amount of $213,093.05. On December 4, 2000, the IRS filed the Claim, which sought to collect the civil penalty. In response to the Claim and pursuant to Indiana Code Section 29-1-14-10, the trial court issued to the IRS the Claim Status Notice, explaining that the IRS's claim was neither allowed nor disallowed by the Estate and, further, informing the IRS that: "All claims that are ... neither allowed nor disallowed within five (5) months and fifteen (15) days, shall be set for trial in the probate court upon the petition of either party to the claim." Appellant's App. at 40 (emphasis in original.) No further action upon the Claim was taken until April 23, 2002.

Based upon these undisputed facts, the trial court determined that the Claim was time-barred pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a).