United States v. Supervised Estate of Breidenbaugh
[…] However, the trial court alternatively found that the IRS's Claim against the Estate was time-barred under the federal statute of limitations. Thus, to determine whether the trial court erroneously disallowed the IRS's Claim, *553 we must also analyze the appropriateness of the trial court's alternate finding.

B. 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)

Next, the IRS contends that the trial court erred by denying the Claim under 26 U.S.C. § 6502 because the Claim was filed within ten years of the original assessment and constituted the commencement of a proceeding in court. 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a) provides:

Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun—
(1) within 10 years after the assessment of the tax ...
If a timely proceeding in court for the collection of a tax is commenced, the period during which such tax may be collected by levy shall be extended and shall not expire until the liability for the tax (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising from such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable.

Here, the undisputed evidence reveals that, on May 20, 1991, the IRS assessed a tax liability against Breidenbaugh, in the amount of $213,093.05. On December 4, 2000, the IRS filed the Claim, which sought to collect the civil penalty.