United States v. Supervised Estate of Breidenbaugh
[…] Because the IRS filed the Claim within ten years of the original assessment, the IRS's claim is not time-barred under 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a). Accordingly, the trial court erred by concluding that the Claim was barred pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a).

Moreover, even assuming that the mere filing of the Claim did not commence a proceeding in court as required by 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a), the trial court's order disallowing the Claim was erroneous because the ten-year statute of limitations was suspended pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6503(b). 26 U.S.C. § 6503(b) provides, in pertinent part:

The period of limitations on collections after assessment prescribed in section 6502 shall be suspended for the period the assets of the taxpayer are in the control and custody of the court in any proceeding before any court of the United States or of any State or of the District of Columbia, and for 6 months thereafter.

The Treasury Regulation promulgated under 26 U.S.C. § 6503(b) provides that the collection statute will be extended when "all or substantially all" of the taxpayer's assets are in the control and custody of the trial court. Treas. Reg. § 301.6503(b)-1.