Rafferty v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 98-1054, at 12, reprinted in 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 5542. Under the Act, a former spouse of a deceased employee, Member, annuitant, or former Member who was separated from the service with title to a deferred annuity under section 8338(b) of this title is entitled to a survivor annuity under this subdivision, if and to the extent expressly provided for in an election under section 8339(j)(3) of this title, or in terms of any decree of divorce or annulment or any court order or court-approved property settlement agreement incident to such decree. 5 U.S.C. § 8341(h)(1) (2000) (emphases added). The statute further provides: For purposes of this subchapter, a modification in a decree, order, agreement, or election referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be effective-- (A) if such modification is made after the retirement or death of the employee or Member concerned, and 04-3323 2 (B) to the extent that such modification involves an annuity under this subsection. 5 U.S.C. § 8341(h)(4). Congress authorized OPM to promulgate regulations to carry out the CSRSEA. See 5 U.S.C. § 8347(a) (2000) (“The Office of Personnel Management shall administer this subchapter . . . and prescribe such regulations as are necessary and proper to carry out this subchapter.”).