People v. Beckner
[…] The trial court imposed a sentence of 5 to 14 years imprisonment; the defendant appeals as of right.

The statute under which the defendant was charged is MCL 750.249; MSA 28.446, which provides:

"Any person who shall utter and publish as true, any false, forged, altered or counterfeit record, deed, instrument or other writing mentioned in the preceding section, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged or *168 counterfeit, with intent to injure or defraud as aforesaid, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 14 years."

MCL 750.253; MSA 28.450 states:

"Any person who shall utter or pass, or tender in payment as true, any such false, altered, forged or counterfeit note, certificate or bill of credit for any debt of this state, or any of its political subdivisions or municipalities, any bank bill or promissory note, payable to the bearer thereof, or to the order of any person, issued as foresaid, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged or counterfeit, with intent to injure or defraud as aforesaid, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment of not more than 5 years or by fine of not more than 2,500 dollars."

The defendant claims that she should have been charged under the latter more specific statute. We agree.