Pearsall v. Williams
[…] Finally, defendant argues that the Parker decision failed to take into account the Headlee tax limitation amendment to the Michigan Constitution which prohibits units of local government from levying new taxes or increasing the rate of existing taxes without prior voter approval. It is defendant's position that the tax amendment creates secondary governmental immunity because the only way for a tort judgment against the county to be enforced is by way of an additional tax assessment which was prohibited by Headlee. We find defendant's contention without merit.

Section 31 of the Headlee amendment, Const 1963, art 9, § 31, provides:

"Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the rate of an existing tax above that rate authorized by law or *235 charter when this section is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereon."

It is readily apparent that the amendment does not address itself to the question of governmental immunity. The courts, if at all possible, should avoid a construction of the amendment which would prevent or obstruct the satisfaction of lawful judgments.