Boyce v. Royal Oak Board of Education
[…] Plaintiffs claim that they had a statutory right to be employed for the duration of the 1975-1976 school year because they were not notified at least 60 days before the end of the preceding school year that their services were being discontinued as required by MCL 38.83; MSA 15.1983. MCL 38.83; MSA 15.1983 provides:

"At least 60 days before the close of each school year the controlling board shall provide the probationary teacher with a definite written statement as to whether or not his work has been satisfactory. Failure to submit a written statement shall be considered as conclusive evidence that the teacher's work is satisfactory. Any probationary teacher or teacher not on continuing contract shall be employed for the ensuing year unless notified in writing at least 60 days before the close of the school year that his services will be discontinued."

Plaintiffs maintain that the board was thereby prohibited from terminating their contracts in midyear.