COHOCTAH TOWNSHIP
[…] Thus, under the Michigan Constitution, questions of law raised in Tax Tribunal proceedings, including those in the small claims division, are appealable to this Court. Consequently, we hold Rule 648 of the Tax Tribunal Rules of Practice and Procedure invalid. Plaintiff's case is properly entertained by this Court.
Plaintiff argues that defendant's assessor improperly employed an assessment formula which resulted in plaintiff's property sustaining an increase in value much greater than similarly situated property of other taxpayers.
Const 1963, art 9, § 3 provides that an assessment of a parcel of property must not exceed 50% of the true cash value. "True cash value" is defined in MCL 211.27; MSA 7.27, which in 1972 provided:
"`Cash value', means the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied shall be at the time of assessment, being the price *450 which could be obtained therefor at private sale, and not at forced or auction sale. * * * In determining the value the assessor shall also consider the advantages and disadvantages of location, quality of soil, zoning, existing use, present economic income of structures, quantity and value of standing timber, water power and privileges, mines, minerals, quarries or other valuable deposits known to be available therein and their value."
Under this statute, the terms "true cash value" and "fair market value" are synonymous. CAF Investment Co v State Tax Comm, 392 Mich 442, 450; 221 NW2d 588 (1974).