Berar Enterprises, Inc v. Harmon
[…] At the time the writ was issued, defendant disclosed that it held only Intermar's 88 land contracts.[6] Berar does not dispute that defendant was merely a bailee of the documents with no assigned rights or interests in the contracts, no power to enforce vendees' payments pursuant to the contracts, and no responsibility for collection of amounts due from vendees. Defendant acted solely as a depository for the vendees' payments, a function it could have performed without possession of the land contracts. The arrangement was for Intermar's convenience and was terminable at will.

According to MCL 600.4011(1); MSA 27A.4011(1), a writ of garnishment may issue against:

"(a) Personal property belonging to the person against whom the claim is asserted but which is in the possession or control of a third person * * *;

"(b) An obligation owed to the person against whom the claim is asserted * * *."

GCR 1963, 738.1 likewise provides:

".1 Persons Subject to Garnishment.