United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] statute, regulation, or legislative history, that can reasonably be construed to mean that the
United States silently retained the fee to the land traversed by the right-of-way, when the
United States granted that land to homesteaders.
The district court relied on certain legislation of 1920 and 1922 as supporting its theory
that the government retained the fee to the land underlying the easement, after granting the
land patent without reservation of the fee. This legislation does not carry the weight
attributed to it by the district court. A 1920 statute, 43 U.S.C. §913, provided: "All railroad
companies to which grants for rights of way through the public lands have been made by
Congress, or their successors in interest or assigns, are authorized to convey to any State,
county, or municipality any portion of such right of way to be used as a public highway or
03-1395 13
street: Provided, That no such conveyance shall have the effect to diminish the right of way
of such railroad company to a less width than 50 feet on each side of the center of the main
track of the railroad as now established and maintained." The government argues that this
shows that Congress viewed the railway right-of-way as under its continuing governmental
control and not under private control. The district court so concluded, stating that "[t]his