Stoll v. Nicholson
[…] The standards and criteria for determining whether or not a disability is service-connected shall be those applicable under chapter 11 of this title. 04-7007 -3- (citing Kane, 17 Vet. App. at 102). On the contrary, the Kane court determined that § 1310(a) specifically provided that service connection for purposes of DIC must be based on chapter 11 of Title 38, and § 1103(a) contains the nullifying clause “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law.” Id. Stoll timely appealed to this court. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7292. DISCUSSION We review a statutory interpretation by the Veterans’ Court de novo. Andrews v. Principi, 351 F.3d 1134, 1136 (Fed. Cir. 2003). We have exclusive jurisdiction to “review and decide any challenge to the validity of any statute or regulation or any interpretation thereof brought under [section 7292], and to interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, to the extent presented and necessary to a decision.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(c) (2000). We may not review findings of fact or application of law to the facts, except to the extent that an appeal presents a constitutional issue. Id. § 7292(d)(2); Bustos v. West, 179 F.3d 1378, 1380 (Fed. Cir. 1999).