Stoll v. Nicholson
[…] Stoll appealed the RO’s decision and, in July 2001, the Board of Veterans’ Appeals granted service connection for the veteran’s death on the ground that he had previously established service connection for the COPD before his death. On reconsideration, however, the Board denied the service connection and agreed with the RO that § 1103(a) and its implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.300(a), prohibited service connection for death attributable to a veteran’s in-service tobacco use. Stoll appealed the Board’s decision to the Veterans’ Court, arguing that 38 C.F.R. § 3.300(a) was not applicable to her claim, that the Board misinterpreted 38 U.S.C. 1 38 U.S.C. § 1103(a) provides as follows: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a veteran’s disability or death shall not be considered to have resulted from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in the line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service for purposes of this title on the basis that it resulted from injury or disease attributable to the use of tobacco products by the veteran during the veteran’s service. 04-7007 -2- § 1103(a), and that § 1103(a) cannot override the specific instruction to award survivors of service-connected veterans DIC benefits pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1310(a).2 The Veterans’ Court was not persuaded by Stoll’s arguments, and affirmed the Board’s decision.