Stoll v. Nicholson
[…] protection period under §§ 1159 and 3.957 even after his death in 1998. In supporting the denial of Stoll’s DIC claim under § 1103(a), the Secretary of Veterans Affairs (the “Secretary”) cites the language of 38 U.S.C. § 101(16)5, which Service connection for any disability or death granted or continued under title 38 U.S.C., which has been in effect for 10 or more years will not be severed except upon a showing that the original grant was based on fraud or it is clearly shown from military records that the person concerned did not have the requisite service or character of discharge. 4 38 C.F.R. § 3.957 provides as follows: Service connection for any disability or death granted or continued under title 38, United States Code, which has been in effect for 10 or more years will not be severed except upon a showing that the original grant was based on fraud or it is clearly shown from military records that the person concerned did not have the requisite service or character of discharge. The 10-year period will be computed from the effective date of the Department of Veterans Affairs finding of service connection to the effective date of the rating decision severing service connection, after compliance with § 3.105(d). The protection afforded in this section extends to claims for [DIC] or death compensation. 5 38 U.S.C. § 101(16) provides as follows: The term “service-connected” means, with respect to disability or death, that such disability was incurred or 04-7007 -6- defines the term “service-connected” for purposes of Title 38 of the United States Code.