Stoll v. Nicholson
[…] Moreover, according to the court, a “claim for DIC is generally treated as a new claim, regardless of the status of adjudications concerning service-connected-disability claims brought by the veteran before his death.” Id., slip op. at 4. Thus, the court concluded that Stoll could not benefit from her husband’s prior service-connected status. Based on its ruling in Kane, the Veterans’ Court also rejected Stoll’s argument that § 1310(a) requires an award of DIC benefits. Id., slip op. at 5. In Kane, the court concluded that § 1310(a) did not override the mandate of § 1103(a) prohibiting service connection for death or disability attributable to a veteran’s in-service tobacco use. Id. 2 38 U.S.C. § 1310(a) provides as follows: When any veteran dies after December 31, 1956, from a service-connected or compensable disability, the Secretary shall pay dependency and indemnity compensation to such veteran’s surviving spouse, children, and parents. The standards and criteria for determining whether or not a disability is service-connected shall be those applicable under chapter 11 of this title. 04-7007 -3- (citing Kane, 17 Vet. App. at 102).