Schucker v. Federal Deposit Insurance
[…] Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, 160 F.3d 722, 725 (Fed. Cir. 1998). We review for abuse of discretion the Board’s exclusion of evidence from the record filed after a filing deadline. See Dorrall v. Dep’t of Army, 301 F.3d 1375, 1380 (Fed. Cir. 2002). B. Board Regulations Board regulations provide that if there is a hearing, “[i]n cases in which the agency has taken an action against an employee, the agency will present its case first.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.57(a) (2002). “If the appellant waives the right to a hearing, the record will close on the date the judge sets as the final date for the receipt or filing of submissions of the parties.“ Id. § 1201.58(b). “Once the record closes, no additional evidence or argument will be accepted unless the party submitting it shows that the evidence was not readily available before the record closed.” Id. § 1201.58(c). Because Schucker waived her right to a hearing, 5 C.F.R. § 1201.58(b) governs. Under that regulation, the Administrative Judge sets the final date for the receipt of submissions. In this case, the Administrative Judge set two dates.