Schucker v. Federal Deposit Insurance
[…] (Letter from Agency to Judge Bogle of 11/21/02.) Specifically, the Agency asserted: On October 30, 2002, you issued an Order which provided that the record would remain open for the receipt of evidence from the parties until November 13, 2002. Pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 1201.58(b), “the record will close on the date the judge sets as the final date for the receipt or filing of submissions of the Parties,” unless, as provided in 5 C.F.R. § 1201.58(c), “the party submitting [additional evidence] shows that the evidence was not readily available before the record closed.” The Appellant has not demonstrated why she could not produce Ms. Taft’s Declaration or Supplemental Affidavit by the November 13 deadline, and has offered no reason why this evidence should be accepted out of time. In fact, Ms.