force (“RIF”). Schucker v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp., No. DC-0351-02-0587-I-1 (MSPB
[…] On November 21, 2002, by letter, the Agency objected to the entry of the Taft
affidavit and declaration and asked for them to be stricken from the record because
“they were submitted after the deadline for the receipt of evidence in this case and Ms.
04-3227 5
Taft was not approved as a witness.” (Letter from Agency to Judge Bogle of 11/21/02.)
Specifically, the Agency asserted:
On October 30, 2002, you issued an Order which provided that the
record would remain open for the receipt of evidence from the parties until
November 13, 2002. Pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 1201.58(b), “the record will
close on the date the judge sets as the final date for the receipt or filing of
submissions of the Parties,” unless, as provided in 5 C.F.R. § 1201.58(c),
“the party submitting [additional evidence] shows that the evidence was
not readily available before the record closed.” The Appellant has not
demonstrated why she could not produce Ms. Taft’s Declaration or
Supplemental Affidavit by the November 13 deadline, and has offered no
reason why this evidence should be accepted out of time. In fact, Ms. Taft