setting the effective-date of the entitlement at September 24, 1997. Jackson v. Principi,
[…] You were
notified of that decision by letter of October 23, 1981. In the absence of a
timely appeal, our decision became final.
You may reopen your claim at any time by submitting new and material
evidence showing that these conditions were incurred in or aggravated by
military service. … [describing relevant evidence] … Upon receipt of such
evidence, your claim will be carefully considered.
The December 1991 letter made no mention of regulations controlling whether a
claim is abandoned for lack of prosecution. That regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.158(a),
provides in relevant part:
[W]here evidence requested in connection with an original claim, a claim
for increase or to reopen or for the purpose of determining continued
entitlement is not furnished within 1 year after the date of request, the
claim will be considered abandoned. After the expiration of 1 year, further
action will not be taken unless a new claim is received. Should the right to
benefits be finally established, pension, compensation, dependency and
indemnity compensation, or monetary allowance under the provisions of
38 U.S.C. chapter 18 based on such evidence shall commence not earlier
than the date of filing the new claim.
38 C.F.R. § 3.158(a) (emphasis added).
There is no evidence Jackson ever responded to the RO’s December 1991 letter.
But Jackson kept writing. On September 24, 1997, the RO received a letter
Jackson had sent to Senator Strom Thurmond, again seeking assistance in prosecuting