People v. Crachy
[…] The State presented the testimony of one witness, Daniel Kelly, a Chicago Police Officer. He stated that he observed defendant some fifteen to thirty feet away and noticed that defendant had an automatic pistol tucked in the waistband of his trousers. He walked up to defendant and took the gun from him. The witness testified that the weapon was visible and identifiable as a gun at all times.

Defendant testified in his own behalf. His testimony was substantially the same as that of Officer Kelly.

Section 24-1(a) (4) of the Criminal Code states:

A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly * * * (4) carries * * * concealed on or about his *403 person * * * any pistol, revolver or other firearm; * * * (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1967, ch. 38, par. 24-1(a) (4).)