Mount Horeb Community Alert v. Village Board of Mt. Horeb
[…] Horeb was not required to seek a declaratory judgment before refusing to act on Community Alert's proposed ordinance. We also conclude that Community Alert's proposed *730 ordinance does not modify statutory procedures, is legislative in nature, does not repeal existing legislation and does not exercise powers that are outside of the authority of the Village Board. We therefore reverse and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded with directions.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review granted 5-21-02.

[1] WISCONSIN STAT. § 9.20(1) (1999-2000) provides:

A number of electors equal to at least 15% of the votes cast for governor at the last general election in their city or village may sign and file a petition with the city or village clerk requesting that an attached proposed ordinance or resolution, without alteration, either be adopted by the common council or village board or be referred to a vote of the electors.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] The electors apparently disagreed with the Village Board's decision to site and build a library. This led them to propose the referendum requirement.